123 Idaho 638 851 P.2d 934
[…] The court considered the views of the father [Mr. Fisher] as a mitigating factor; the court was of the opinion and still is of the opinion that the fact the victim’s father testified against the death penalty was not a mitigating factor that would outweigh the aggravating factors that the court found present in this case.

Hoffman’s argument is without merit.

In its “Findings of the Court in Considering Death Penalty,” the trial court found two statutory aggravating circumstances under I.C. § 19-2515(g). The first aggra*646vating circumstance was that “the murder was committed against a witness or potential witness in a criminal or civil legal proceeding because of such proceeding.” I.C. § 19-2515(g)(10). The second was that the crime “was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity" under I.C. § 19-2515(g)(5).

On appeal, Hoffman raises several issues regarding the trial court’s findings.