129 Ohio App. 3d 708
[…] By posting a bail bond, a surety guarantees that it will produce the accused in court when called. Id., citing State ex rel. - Howell v. Schiele (1949), 85 Ohio App. 356, 40 O.O. 234, 88 N.E.2d 215, affirmed (1950), 153 Ohio St. 235, 41 O.O. 249, 91 N.E.2d 5. If a surety fails in this undertaking, the court must declare or adjudicate a forfeiture unless the surety is exonerated as provided by law. Crim.R. 46(M), 46(N). A surety may be exonerated if, within the period prescribed by the court according to R.C. 2937.36(C), good cause “by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is * * * shown.” R.C. 2937.36(C). If good cause is not shown by a surety, the court must then enter judgment against the surety for an amount not to exceed the amount set in the adjudication of forfeiture. R.C. 2937.36(C).