129 Ohio App. 3d 708
[…] R.C. 2937.36(C). If good cause is not shown by a surety, the court must then enter judgment against the surety for an amount not to exceed the amount set in the adjudication of forfeiture. R.C. 2937.36(C).

When the accused reappears before the court after judgment against a surety, the surety may file a motion requesting the court to remit the amount forfeited. The remission of a forfeited bail bond upon a defendant’s reappearance is a matter committed to the discretion of the trial court by R.C. 2937.39, which provides: “After judgment has been rendered against surety * * * the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or rearrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just * * Although the adoption of R.C. 2937.39 signified the General Assembly’s recognition that total forfeiture of a bail bond may not always be just, the General Assembly did not provide courts with guidance in the exercise of their discretion.