82 N.Y.2d 128 603 N.Y.S.2d 804 623 N.E.2d 1154
[…] *130OPINION OF THE COURT

Hancock, Jr., J.

The general rule established by CPL 160.50 is that — unless the court determines that the interests of justice require otherwise — the record of a criminal action or proceeding upon termination in favor of the accused "shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency” (subd [1] [c]). The statute specifies that the sealed records shall be made available upon request to the accused and to six enumerated categories of persons or public or private agencies (see, subd [1] [d]).