And, in the context of a civil dispute, we have found that a person has no reasonable expectation of privacy in copies of checks and deposit slips relating to a checking account, as they “are instruments of commercial trade which must necessarily be exposed to numerous persons in the ordinary course of business.” Adams v. Trust Co. Bank, 145 Ga. App. 702, 704 (2) (244 SE2d 651) (1978). On the other hand, the privacy of banking records is protected to some extent by statute. Except in the circumstances set forth in OCGA § 7-1-360, a financial institution is not “required to disclose or produce to third parties, or permit third parties to examine any records pertaining to a deposit account, loan account, or other banking relationship[.]” Id. However, the excepted circumstances include “[w]here the records of accounts or other customer records are requested through subpoena or other administrative process.” OCGA § 7-1-360 (a) (2).