48 N.C. App. 649
[…] Pm going to let you resume your deliberations and see if you can.

The jury retired, and returned twenty-five minutes later with a verdict.

Defendants insist that the trial judge violated G.S. § 15A-1235 and “coerced” the jury to return a verdict by giving the instruction quoted above. Defendants claim that State v. Lamb, 44 N.C. App. 251, 261 S.E. 2d 130 (1979), in interpreting G.S. § 15A-1235, condemned an instruction similar to the one challenged here. G.S. § 15A-1235 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge must give an instruction which informs the jury that in order to return a verdict, all 12 jurors must agree to a verdict of guilty or not guilty.
(b) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that:
(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after an impartial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely be*655cause of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.
(c) If it appears to the judge that the j ury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions provided in subsections (a) and (b). ...

In addressing similar contentions in State v. Hunter, 48 N.C. App. 689, 269 S.E. 2d 736 (filed 16 September 1980), Judge Vaughn, for this Court, wrote: