459 F. Supp. 2d 824
[…] Plaintiffs arguments concern procedures followed by defendant while handling its claim for benefits. ERISA establishes certain minimum requirements for procedures and notification when a plan administrator denies a claim for benefits. Halpin v. W.W. Grainger, Inc., 962 F.2d 685, 688 (7th Cir.1992). ERISA requires that “specific reasons for denial be communicated to the claimant and that the claimant be afforded an opportunity for full and fair review by the administrator.” Id. (internal quotations marks omitted). 29 U.S.C. § 1133 sets forth procedural requirements that must be followed under ERISA. Said statute reads as follows:

In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall—
(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose *832claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such , denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and
(2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.

29 U.S.C. § 1133. The regulations promulgated by the Secretary require that an initial notice of a claim denial must contain:

(i) The specific reason or reasons for the adverse determination;
(ii) Reference to the specific plan provisions on which the determination is based;