184 Ga. App. 560 362 S.E.2d 97
[…] See OCGA § 34-9-11. Subsequently, appellant moved for summary judgment based solely upon his “co-employee” defense. The trial court denied appellant’s motion for summary judgment but certified its order for immediate review. Appellant’s application for an interlocutory appeal to this court was granted in order that we might address the applicability of the “co-employee” defense in the context of a medical malpractice action brought by a company employee against a company physician.

OCGA § 34-9-11 provides, in pertinent part, that the workers’ compensation rights and remedies of an employee “shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, . . . provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tortfeasor, other than an employee of the same employer. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) This statute makes no explicit provision for any exception to the doctrine of “co-employee” tort immunity that it creates. However, our Supreme Court has recently held that the “co-employee” defense would not be available to a company physician. See Downey v.