261 Ill. App. 3d 1092
[…] (People v. Seehausen (1993), 245 Ill. App. 3d 506, 510.) The Act sets forth a three-step procedure to be followed in post-conviction proceedings. The first step requires the trial court to review the defendant’s petition. If the trial court determines that the petition is frivolous or patently without merit, it can be summarily dismissed without an ev*1094identiary hearing or the appointment of counsel. (People v. Fern (1993), 240 Ill. App. 3d 1031, 1037.) Section 122—2.1 specifies the following procedures to be followed in this first step:

"(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.