Section 21 of the Longshore Act establishes the procedure for review and enforcement of compensation orders outlining the jurisdiction and role of the Benefits Review Board, which hears appeals from determinations made by administrative law judges, and of the courts of appeal which may hear petitions for review of final decisions of the Benefits Review Board. 33 U.S.C. § 921.
*298The Department of Labor argues that a deputy commissioner possesses the authority to stop and reverse this process by later modifying the AU’s decision.
The modification of awards is governed by Section 22 of the Longshore Act, 33 U.S.C. § 922, and 20 C.F.R. § 725.310.
Section 22 of the Longshore Act provides in part:
Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest (including an employer or carrier which has been granted relief under section 908(f) of this title), on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case ... [and] issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation (emphasis supplied).
In turn, 20 C.F.R. § 725.310 provides:
(a) Upon his or her own initiative, or upon the request of any party on grounds of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the deputy commissioner may, at any time before one year from the date of the last payment of benefits, or at any time before one year after the denial of a claim, reconsider the terms of an award or denial of benefits (emphasis supplied).
These two sections differ regarding the critical language. The statute provides that a deputy commissioner may modify an AU’s award “because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner.” 33 U.S.C. § 922 (emphasis supplied).