760 F. Supp. 545
[…] Moreover, Defendants believe that Plaintiff will attempt to introduce the report at the trial of this matter. In order to respond to the admission request and to prepare for trial, Defendants have requested that this Court order the North Carolina Superior Court for Iredell County and its Clerk to- produce the transcripts of the grand jury proceedings.

Generally, grand jury proceedings are secretive. See Douglas Oil Co. v. Petrol Stops Northwest, 441 U.S. 211, 218, 99 S.Ct. 1667, 1672, 60 L.Ed.2d 156 (1979)1; N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-623(e) (“[Gjrand jury proceedings are secret and, except as expressly provided in this Article, members of the grand jury and all persons present during its sessions shall keep its secrets and refrain from disclosing anything which transpires during any of its sessions”); see also Rule 6(e)(2) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (General Rule of Secrecy).