148 Cal. App. 3d 566
[…] “(d) When pursuant to subdivision (c) an action is placed or remains on the arbitration hearing list more than four years and six months after the date the action was filed, the time during which the action is pending on the arbitration hearing list shall not be included in computing the time periods specified in section 583 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

It is seen that the Rules interpret section 1141.17 to include only compulsory court-ordered arbitration.

Section 1141.14 states that “The Judicial Council rules shall provide for and conform with the provisions of this chapter. ” The Judicial Council has authority to adopt rules as long as they are not inconsistent with statute. (Cf. In re Marriage of McKim (1972) 6 Cal.3d 673, 678, fn. 4 [100 Cal.Rptr. 140, 493 P.2d 868].)