922 So. 2d 781
[…] The plea agreement consisted of a fine of $1,500 and a suspension of all hunting privileges for six months from the date of the agreement. In accordance with the county prosecutor’s recommendation, Judge T.T. accepted the plea agreement and sentenced the defendant according to the terms of the agreement.

¶ 4. Subsequently, the Commission filed a complaint against Judge T.T. charging judicial misconduct. The Commission informed Judge T.T. that headlighting is a Class I violation and called Judge T.T.’s attention to Miss.Code Ann. Section 49-7-141, which requires Class I violations be punishable by a fine of “not less than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00),” “imprison[ment] in the county jail for five (5) days,” and “the person shall forfeit all hunting ... privileges for a period of not less than twelve (12) consecutive months from the date of conviction.”

¶ 5. After the Commission filed its complaint against Judge T.T., the county prosecutor realized the plea agreement he recommended was in violation of the statute.