113 Wash. 2d 374
[…] The remaining and primary issue before us is one of law, that is, whether this refusal to attend the AA meetings fits the legal definition of disqualifying "misconduct."

As to the burden of proof, on appeal the burden is on Henson, as the party attacking the decision, to prove that his conduct did not amount to disqualifying misconduct. See RCW 50.32.150; Schuffenhauer v. Department of Empl. Sec., 86 Wn.2d 233, 235, 543 P.2d 343 (1975), (citing In re All-State Constr. Co., 70 Wn.2d 657, 425 P.2d 16 (1967)).

II

RCW 50.20.060(1) provides:

An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has *378been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work . . .

(Italics ours.)

The question here is whether an employee's refusal to attend AA meetings which were part of the overall NTC program as a condition of his continued employment constitutes "misconduct" within the statute. In Macey v. Department of Empl.