708 F. Supp. 1135
[…] A hospital lien was then filed by the hospital against the liability insurer for the actual charges of the hospital (not the DRG amounts).

Plaintiffs assert that the effect of the statute’s prohibition on Medicare payment is to remove the patient from “entitlement” to Medicare in this specific circumstance, and therefore to remove St. Charles from the constraints of the provider agreement.

Under its provider agreement, St. Charles agreed to charge only as the law permits. Section 1866 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc) states:

*1141(a)(1) Any provider of services ... shall be qualified to participate under this sub-chapter and shall be eligible for payments under this subchapter if it files with the Secretary an agreement—
(A) not to charge, except as provided in paragraph (a), any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this sub-chapter. (Emphasis added).

The issue is whether, under the facts of this case, the patient was entitled to have payment made by Medicare.