I.
Mark Williams and his brother Charles, members of a family known to the Cham-paign, Illinois police, were parked in front of a Colonial Pantry at 1:30 a.m. when happened upon by a police ear. The brothers, with Mark at the wheel, drove away; the police followed at a distance of about 200 feet. Several blocks and turns later, the police pulled the Williamses over. Their reason was twofold: (1) Mark Williams had signaled a left-hand turn about 30 feet from the intersection; the Illinois Motor Vehicle Code requires a signal at 100 feet, 625 ILCS 5/11-804(b); (2) before stopping at a stop sign, Mark Williams had pulled forward into the intersection, past where any stop-line or cross-walk would have been marked, had there been one; the Illinois Motor Vehicle code requires that a ear stop “at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection,” 625 ILCS 5/ll-904(b).
Appellant handed his license and insurance information to Officer Matarelli, who was on the scene with his partner Hanson. Officers Dove and Went arrived as backup.