The regulation defines a demand deposit as
a deposit that is payable on demand, or a deposit issued with an original maturity or required notice period of less than seven days, or a deposit representing funds for which the depository institution does not reserve the right to require at least seven days’ written notice of an intended withdrawal.
12 C.F.R. § 204.2(b)(1) (emphasis added). It is true that under the regulation a demand deposit may be in the form of a checking account. See 12 C.F.R. 204.2(b)(1)(i).13 However, a demand deposit may also take many other forms, some of which cannot be characterized as checking accounts. See 12 C.F.R. § 204.2(b)(1)(vi-viii) (“withheld taxes, withheld insurance and other withheld funds”; “time deposits that have matured or time deposits upon which the contractually required notice of withdrawal has expired”; and “an obligation to pay, on demand or within six days, a check or other instrument, device, or arrangement for the transfer of funds, drawn on the depository institution, where the account of the depositor has already been debited”) (emphasis added).
The defendants’ reliance on a Federal Reserve Board letter decision of November 8, 1971 is misplaced.