Banke, Chief Judge.
[…] Held:
1. In a line of decisions going back many years, this court has consistently held that the denial of certiorari by a superior court will not be disturbed where there is at least some evidence supporting the judgment. See, e.g., Burley v. City of Atlanta, 14 Ga. App. 815 (82 SE 357) (1914); Cannon v. Macon Fire &c. Pension Bd., 137 Ga. App. 803, 804 (224 SE2d 851) (1976); Flacker v. Berr-Nash Corp., 157 Ga. App. 638, 639 (278 SE2d 180) (1981). The latter two cases were, however, decided without reference to Ga. L. 1961, pp. 190, 192, § 8 (OCGA § 5-4-12) (b); former Code Ann. § 19-402), which specifies that the scope of superior court review in certiorari cases shall include a determination “as to whether the judgment or ruling below was sustained by substantial evidence.” This standard was recently applied in Guntharp v. Cobb County, 168 Ga. App. 33, 35 (307 SE2d 925) (1983), albeit without overruling Flacker v. Berr-Nash Corp., supra, or Cannon v. Macon Fire &c.