The second and final reading of the ordinance was given by the Board on October 11, 1988, whereby the Board again voted in favor of the ordinance. On November 7, 1988, appellant filed an appeal of the rezoning decision in the Henderson Circuit Court. Said appeal was dismissed by the Henderson Circuit Court on grounds that it was not filed *719within thirty (30) days of final action of the Board as required by KRS 100.347(3).
KRS 100.347(3) as amended in 1988 now provides the following:
Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by a final action of the legislative body of any city, county, or urban county government relating to a map amendment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property which is the subject of the map amendment lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the legislative body. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review_ (Emphasis added.)
KRS 100.347(5) added in 1988 the definition of “final action”:
For purposes of this Chapter, final action shall be deemed to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body. (Emphasis added.)