As support for her position, appellant cites KRS 83A.060(4) and Musser v. Leon Coal Processing Company, Ky.App., 560 S.W.2d 833 (1978); ovr’ld by Fiscal Court of Jefferson County, Kentucky v. Don Ridge Land Developing Company, Inc., Ky., 669 S.W.2d 922 (1984).
Any action taken by a legislative body of local government with regard to planning and zoning is done in the form of passing an ordinance. KRS 83A.060(4) mandates that, “Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, [under an emergency, upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the membership], no ordinance shall be enacted until it has been read on two (2) separate days.” Thus, the appellant maintains that the approval of the ordinance at the requisite second reading constitutes the “final action” of the Board “(approving) the matter pending before the body.” The holding of Musser, supra, is consistent with appellant’s reasoning.