Background
[…] Mr. Cruz contends that those records should have been turned over to Mr. Cruz in response to his request pursuant to DHS’s duty to negotiate in good faith. See 5 U.S.C. § 7114(b)(4).
First, we agree with DHS that the arbitrator did not improperly shift the burden of proof from DHS to Mr. Cruz. Under the Texas Penal Code, an individual has committed the offense of bigamy if “he is legally married and he purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse.” V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 25.01(a) (2005). It is a “defense to prosecution” that “the actor reasonably believed” that he was “legally eligible to be married because the actor’s prior marriage was void or had been dissolved by death, divorce, or annulment.” Id. § 25.01(c). The same section of the Texas Penal Code states that “[f]or the purposes of this subsection, an actor’s belief is reasonable if the belief is substantiated by a certified copy of a death certificate or other signed document issued by a court.” Id. Mr. Cruz has not provided any death certificate or other court-issued document. The arbitrator concluded:
So there is no evidence to support Mr. Cruz’s representation that he thought he was divorced from Helen [Salas]. There is no divorce decree. Mr. Cruz never checked for a divorce decree.