84 Wash. 2d 164
[…] The legislature does not function in such a manner.

When the legislature speaks, it speaks on behalf of the people only. The Congress was well aware of this crucial distinction between the people speaking for themselves and representational speech where a few are authorized to bind the many when our Enabling Act was drafted. Section 4 of the Enabling Act states that “the delegates to the conventions . . . shall declare, on behalf of the people of said proposed States, that they adopt the Constitution of the United States . . (Italics mine.) In that same section of the Enabling Act the Congress expressed its will as to the participation of the people themselves, not their mere representatives, stating “[a]nd said conventions shall provide, by ordinances irrevocable without the consent of . . . the people of said States: . . . That the people . . . do agree and declare . . . [that] said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States; . . This clear distinction made by Congress in the Enabling Act between the people acting through their representatives and the people acting directly in their own capacity leaves no doubt in my mind as to the meaning which Congress *189intended when it used the phrase “the people of said