395 S.C. 67 716 S.E.2d 877
[…] See Se.-Kusan, Inc. v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 276 S.C. 487, 489, 280 S.E.2d 57, 58 (1981). “This rule of strict construction simply means that constitutional and statutory language will not be strained or liberally construed in the taxpayer’s favor. It does not mean that we will search for an interpretation in [DOR]’s favor where the plain and unambiguous language leaves no room for *75construction.” Id. It is “[o]nly when the literal application of the statute produces an absurd result will we consider a different meaning.” Id. at 499-90, 280 S.E.2d at 58.

Section 12-43-220 provides, in relevant part:

(c)(1) The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, ... are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real estate is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies.... If this property has located on it any ... business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses.... For purposes of the assessment ratio ..., a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant.

Section 12-2-25(B) further provides that “[f]or South Carolina tax purposes: (1) a single-member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate from its owner.”