395 S.C. 67 716 S.E.2d 877
[…] If residential real estate is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies.... If this property has located on it any ... business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses.... For purposes of the assessment ratio ..., a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant.

Section 12-2-25(B) further provides that “[f]or South Carolina tax purposes: (1) a single-member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate from its owner.”

In the case before us, it is undisputed that the residence is on less than five acres, owned in fee by CFRE, has no business for profit conducted on it, and is Ray’s sole domicile.