411 B.R. 553
[…] II.

Standard of Review

The present appeal solely involves contested issues of law. A bankruptcy court’s conclusions of law are reviewed by this court de novo. In re DSC, Ltd. (Riv-erview Trenton R.R. v. DSC, Ltd.), 486 F.3d 940, 944 (6th Cir.2007).

III.

Analysis

A homestead exemption of at least $5,000.00 is guaranteed by the Tennessee Constitution. See Tenn. Const., art. XI, § 11. That constitutional guarantee is codified at section 26-2-301(a), which provides a basic $5,000.00 homestead exemption to an “individual ... upon real property which is owned by the individual and used by the individual or the individual’s spouse or dependent, as a principal place of residence.” In proceedings where “individuals who jointly own and use real property as their principal place of residence” each wish to claim a homestead exemption, subsection (a) provides for aggregate “exemptions” of $7,500.00 total, which reduces the “individual” homestead *556exemption to a maximum of