MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Morgan, 536 U.S. at 109, 122 S.Ct. 2061. Under § 2000e-5(e)(l), an individual must file a charge within the statutory period and provide notice to the party against whom the charge is made within 300 days in a state that has an entity with the authority to grant relief to an employee who initially files a grievance with the EEOC. Morgan, 536 U.S. at 109, 122 S.Ct. 2061. In all other states the charge must be filed within 180 days. Id. Because South Dakota is a state that has an entity with the authority to grant relief, the 300-day deadline applies. See SDCL 20-13-28 (“The Division of Human Rights may receive, investigate, and pass upon charges alleging unfair or discriminatory practices.”); see also Robe v. Allender, No. 09-CIV-5040-JLV, 2012 WL 704201, at *2 (D.S.D. March 4, 2012) (unpublished) (applying the 300-day time period in South Dakota).