MEMORANDUM DECISION DENYING FIRST AND FINAL APPLICATION FOR ALLOWANCE OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS FOR WOODBURY & KESLER, P.C., ATTORNEYS FOR SOUTH STATION, LLC
[…] Thus, the Court determines that all fees and costs requested in the Fee Application should be disallowed and denied.
D. Disgorgement of Retainer and Postpetition Payments
The Chapter 7 Trustee argues for the disgorgement of all payments made by the Bates to the Applicant in addition to denying the Fee Application. It appears that the Trustee is relying on § 329(b) for that argument. Section 329(b) provides that “if such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive ...” (emphasis add*60ed). Section 329(b) deals only with the situation where the court finds the fees to be excessive and moreover, it is in the court’s discretion to order disgorgement.
No evidence or argument was made that the requested fees were excessive.