MEMORANDUM DECISION DENYING FIRST AND FINAL APPLICATION FOR ALLOWANCE OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS FOR WOODBURY & KESLER, P.C., ATTORNEYS FOR SOUTH STATION, LLC
[…] A. Failure to Disclose under Fed. R. Bankr.P. 2016 and § 329(a)
1. Inconsistency and Lack of Disclosures
The first issue is whether the Applicant failed to disclose compensation received under Fed. R. Bankr.P. 2016 and § 329(a) when: (1) Applicant stated that it received $0 prepetition in the December 1, 2008 disclosure statement, even though Applicant received a $20,000 prepetition retainer; and (2) Applicant failed to disclose a $4,000 payment received from the Bates on January 27, 2010.
Section 329 sets forth the obligations incumbent upon a debtor’s attorney to disclose compensation paid within one year prepetition. § 329(a) states:
Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with
such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
Fed. R. Bankr.P. 2016(b) provides the requirements for the statement of compensation paid referenced in § 329(a), stating that: