MEMORANDUM DECISION DENYING FIRST AND FINAL APPLICATION FOR ALLOWANCE OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS FOR WOODBURY & KESLER, P.C., ATTORNEYS FOR SOUTH STATION, LLC
[…] C. Denial of Fees and Costs under § 329(b) and § 328(c)
The Court does not approve the Fee Application due to the Applicant’s failure to fully disclose all compensation received and because the Applicant accepted payment from a creditor in this case, Steve Bates, the co-principal of South Station and manager of numerous related creditor entities. Section 329(b) provides the remedy when compensation requested or paid *59“exceeds the reasonable value of any such services.” Section 329(b) states:
If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to—
(1) the estate, if the property transferred—
(A) would have been property of the estate; or
(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or
(2) the entity that made such payment.