MEMORANDUM DECISION DENYING FIRST AND FINAL APPLICATION FOR ALLOWANCE OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS FOR WOODBURY & KESLER, P.C., ATTORNEYS FOR SOUTH STATION, LLC
[…] B. Disinterestedness Requirements of§ 327(a)
Another issue that should be addressed is whether the Applicant is disinterested under § 327(a) and whether this constitutes an independent basis for denial of fees. The evidence presented at the hearing indicated that the $20,000 prepetition retainer and $37,000 in post-conversion payments came from the Bates who were the principals of the Debtor and possibly creditors. This issue was only briefly discussed at the hearing, however, it deserves comment and a ruling as it caught the Court’s attention.
Section 327(a) provides the requirements for the employment of professional pefsons and states:
*56Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties under this title.