201 Cal. App. 4th 1347
[…] To the contrary, the language used in section 66499.37 contains no limitation whatsoever on the type of decision that is being challenged, but instead broadly encompasses any decision of a local legislative or advisory body “concerning a subdivision.”

Moreover, the 90-day limitations period of section 66499.37 is expressly made applicable to any action “to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity” of any subdivision condition “including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map . . . .” (Italics added.) The italicized language was added by a 2007 amendment. (Stats. 2007, ch. 612, § 9.) According to the analysis prepared for the Senate Judiciary Committee, Assembly Bill No. 763 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.)