201 Cal. App. 4th 1347
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Carsten v. City of Del Mar (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1642, 1650 [11 Cal.Rptr.2d 252].)

*1356B. The SMA Statute of Limitations, Section 66499.37, Bars Plaintiffs’ Claims

The Subdivision Map Act establishes a strict 90-day limitations period for any action or proceeding to attack a governmental decision “concerning a subdivision ... or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto . . . ,”4 (§ 66499.37.) In addition, to further expedite resolution of subdivision-related challenges, section 66499.37 provides calendar preference for covered actions: “The proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain, forcible entry, and unlawful detainer proceedings.” (§ 66499.37.)5