48 Misc. 2d 58
[…] Nevertheless, the statute, as one would reasonably expect, tolls the running of the period of limitation by reason of his absence from the State sufficiently to prevent the action from being time-barred.

The applicable portion of CPLR 207 provides: If, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, he departs from the state and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more * * * the time of his absence * * * is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced. ’ ’

When the alleged cause of action, at its earliest point of time, accrued on October 17, 1957, defendant Ostrow was in this State on the first of the afore-mentioned visits. He departed after two days but returned on four separate occasions less than four months apart, so that, under the statutory formula, the statute was not tolled until July 29, 1958. But he did not thereafter return to this State until December 11, 1958. That absence being four months or more, the statute was tolled for said period of 4 months and 13 days. Similarly, counting only absences from the State of four months or more, there is a total tolling, up to September 1, 1963, of about 3 years and 11 *61months. There was no tolling of the statute after September 1, 1963, the effective date of the CPLR, because jurisdiction could be thereafter, and, in fact, was obtained by serving him in California pursuant to the exception then added in CPLR 207 (subd. 3), providing that absence does not toll the running of the applicable period 1 while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to him within the state,” such as, where CPLR 302 applies and plaintiff knows where defendant may be served without the State.