265 Mich. App. 651
[…] Plainly, pursuant to 42 USC 407(a), money received as social security benefits is not subject to execution or garnishment even after received and deposited by the recipient. Therefore, the trial court clearly erred when it found that the protection against garnishment ended when the social security proceeds were deposited into defendants’ account.

Similarly, defendants argue that the proceeds from public teacher retirement benefits continue to be exempt from garnishment after the funds have been deposited in a bank account. The statute governing the garnishment of retirement benefits is MCL 38.1683 which provides:

The right of a member or retirant of a retirement system to a retirement benefit shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or other process of law and shall be unassignable.

In contrast to 42 USC 407(a), the language of MCL 38.1683 is less comprehensive. Unlike 42 USC 407(a), the plain language of MCL 38.1683 does not expressly *655protect money paid as retirement benefits once those funds are received by the beneficiary.