BACKGROUND
[…] See Stover, 165 S.W.3d at 326; Meritor Automotive, Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86, 89 (Tex.2001) (citing Albertson’s, Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 960 (Tex.1999)). If the meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt, with few exceptions, the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the provision’s words and terms. Meritor Automotive, Inc., 44 S.W.3d at 89 (citing Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex.1999)).
Section 143.072 provides that:
(a) On written application of a fire fighter or police officer, the commission shall grant the person a military leave of absence without pay to enable the person to enter a branch of the United States military service. The leave of absence may not exceed the period of compulsory military service or the basic minimum enlistment period for the branch of service the fire fighter or police officer enters.
(b) The commission shall grant to a fire fighter or police officer a leave of absence for initial training or annual duty in the military reserves or the national guard.
*476(c) While a fire fighter or police officer who received a military leave of absence serves in the military, the commission shall fill the person’s position in the department in accordance with this chapter. The fire fighter or police officer who fills the position is subject to replacement by the person who received the military leave at the time the person returns to active duty in the department.
(d) On termination of active military service, a fire fighter or police officer who received a military leave of absence under this section is entitled to be reinstated to the position that the person held in the department at the time the leave of absence was granted if the person [meets specified conditions].
(f) If the reinstatement of a fire fighter or police officer who received a military leave of absence causes that person’s replacement to be returned to a lower position in grade or compensation, the replaced person has a preferential right to a subsequent appointment or promotion to the same or a similar position from which the person was demoted. This preferential right has priority over an eligibility list and is subject to the replaced person remaining physically and mentally fit to discharge the duties of that position.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.072 (emphasis added).6
It is undisputed that Brown’s absence was not due to “initial training or annual duty in the military reserves or the national guard.” See id. § 143.072(b). Rather, the parties dispute whether subsection (a) applies when an officer is recalled to active duty, or if it applies only when an officer enters into the military. Id. § 143.072(a).
The plain meaning of “enter” can be “to make a beginning.”