BACKGROUND
[…] The first situation involves the general principle of an involuntary call to duty; whereas, the latter is basically a voluntary act, irrespective of the reasons for such voluntary act. The recall of reservists to active duty has been commonplace since just prior to World War II, and therefore, the distinction between ‘being recalled to active duty and that of ‘joining the service’ is well known.
City of San Antonio v. Pinchback, 489 S.W.2d 451, 453 (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio 1972, no writ). This distinction was also recognized by the legislature. In section 143.028, the legislature provided that “[i]if a person is recalled on active military duty for not more than 24 months, the two-year service requirements prescribed by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply and the person is entitled to have time spent on active military duty considered as duty in the respective fire or police department.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.028 (West 1999) (emphasis added). *477When the legislature has used a term in one section of a statute and excluded it in another, we will not imply the term where it has been excluded. Meritor Automotive, Inc., 44 S.W.3d at 90 (citing Smith v.