BACKGROUND
[…] See id. §§ 143.038 (temporary duties in higher classification), .072. The City has the discretion to either temporarily assign or permanently promote other officers into positions that are open following a leave of military absence pursuant to section 143.072. However, the City is required, under certain conditions, to reinstate eligible officers upon their return from military duty.7 See id. § 143.072(d).
The plain and common meaning of the words in subsection (a) of section 143.072 compel us to hold that a military leave of absence without pay “to enable [a] person to enter a branch of the United States military service,” does not apply to those who are recalled into military service in situations other than initial training or annual duty. See id. § 143.072(a), (b) (emphasis added). Our holding, however, must be considered in light of federal law and local personnel policies.