BACKGROUND
[…] However, the Secretary overlooks the fact that the purpose of affected unit status is not just to mitigate the effects of current site characterization activities or environmental harms which are certain to flow from repository operation. Affected unit status is also meant to ensure that all potential harms from repository operation — whatever the current estimate of their probability — are sufficiently studied before Yucca Mountain is approved as a repository. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 10136(c)(B)(i) (“The Secretary shall make grants to ... any affected unit of local government for the purpose of enabling [it] ... to review activities taken under this subtitle with respect to the Yucca Mountain site for purposes of determining any potential ... environmental impacts of a repository on such ... affected unit of local government and its residents.”) (emphasis added). The participation of Inyo County as an affected unit of local government will help ensure that sufficient research is done of the impact of a Yucca Mountain repository on Inyo County groundwater and that such research is not ignored.