BACKGROUND
[…] However, another section of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act specifically precludes judicial review of decisions of the Secretary taken under that section, see 42 U.S.C. § 10173(f), while the subtitle of the Act relevant to this case contains no such provision. Indeed, the subtitle of the Act relevant to this case expressly provides for judicial review of “any final decision or action of the Secretary,” 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added), or the alleged “failure of the Secretary ... to make any decision, or take any action, required under this subtitle,” 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, it is difficult to see how the purposes of the Act will be endangered by judicial review of the type of action at issue here. National security is not a concern here, cf.