654 F. Supp. 447
[…] See Virginian R.R. Co. v. System Fed. No. 40, 300 U.S. 515, 544-45, 57 S.Ct. 592, 597-98, 81 L.Ed. 789 (1937); Railway Clerks, 380 U.S. at 658, 85 S.Ct. at 1196; Aeronautical Radio, Inc. v. National Mediation Board, 380 F.2d 624, 627 (D.C.Cir.), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 912, 88 S.Ct. 237, 19 L.Ed.2d 259 (1967).

III.

IAM’s prayer for a further order re-establishing working conditions as they existed on May 23, 1986, when it was certified poses a more difficult question. Paragraph Seventh of 45 U.S.C. § 152 provides that:

No carrier ... shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees, as a class as embodied in agreements except in the manner prescribed in such agreements or in section 156....

Section 156 suspends “intended change[s] in agreements affecting rates of pay, rules, or working conditions” during a waiting period and mediation or an opportunity for mediation by the NMB. 45 U.S.C. § 156. In Williams v.