This conversation lasted no more than five minutes. True
[…] The satchel contained five hand-rolled cigarettes which Truesdale suspected contained marijuana, and he thereupon arrested appellant. Only then did he advise appellant of his Miranda rights.
It is clear that at no time prior to disclosure of the marijuana cigarettes did Trues-dale have probable cause to arrest or search appellant for any offense. We need not and do not decide whether Truesdale’s initial approach, pat-down, and records check on the boys constituted a valid Terry1 stop. Assuming arguendo that it did, Truesdale went beyond the scope of the Florida Stop and Frisk Law, Section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1981). That section authorizes a law enforcement officer to detain a person “for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense,” § 901.151(2), and, if the officer “has probable cause to believe that any person whom he has temporarily detained ... is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer,” to “search such person ... only to the extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosing, the presence of such weapon.” § 901.151(5) (emphasis supplied).