FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Louisiana Civil Code Article 667
It is a “general principle of law, that owners may use their property as they please, with the exception that they do no injury to others,” under the theory of “sic tuum utere ut alium non laedas.” Boatner v. Henderson & Al., 5 Mart. (n.s.) 186 (La.1826); see also Borgnemouth Realty Co. v. Gulf Soap Corp., 212 La. 57, 31 So.2d 488, 490 (1947).271S As courts have recognized, Louisiana law does impose certain limitations on ownership,28 with one instance being through predial servitudes. A predial servitude, provided for in Article 646 of the Louisiana Civil Code, is a “charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate.” Further, a predial servitude requires that “[t]he two estates must belong to different owners.” La. C.C. art. 646. Moreover, article 654 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides:
Predial servitudes may be natural, legal, and voluntary or conventional.