170 Cal. App. 4th 587
[…] Methamphetamine is defined as a controlled substance in Health and Safety Code section 11055, subdivision (d)(2), and is therefore included among the controlled substances subject to Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a).

Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a), makes it a crime to be armed with a firearm while in possession of a different list of controlled substances: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 11350 or 11377 or any other provision of law, every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing cocaine base, a substance containing cocaine, a substance containing heroin, a substance containing methamphetamine, a crystalline substance containing phencyclidine, a liquid substance containing phencyclidine, plant material containing phencyclidine, or a hand-rolled cigarette treated with phencyclidine while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.”

*645Thus, a violation of the greater offense under Health and Safety Code section 11370.1 may be based on possession of heroin or cocaine, among other substances, that are not included in Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a).