170 Cal. App. 4th 587
[…] (Id. at pp. 1035-1036.) Two years later, however, the Supreme Court did address that precise issue and held that the only test for determining whether a defendant may be convicted of multiple charged crimes is the statutory elements test. (People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1229 [45 Cal.Rptr.3d 353, 137 P.3d 184].)

Our task, then, is to examine the elements of the two crimes. Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a), makes it a crime to possess certain controlled substances as set forth in a detailed list: “(a) Except as authorized by law and as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or Section 11375, or in Article 7 (commencing with Section 4211) of Chapter 9 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, every person who possesses any controlled substance which is (1) classified in schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic drug, (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (20) of subdivision (d), (3) specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056, (4) specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or (5) specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of Section 11055, unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.” Methamphetamine is defined as a controlled substance in Health and Safety Code section 11055, subdivision (d)(2), and is therefore included among the controlled substances subject to Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a).