175 Mich. App. 405
[…] See 1979 AC, R 390.1141.

Secondly, any argument by the respondent premised on the collective bargaining agreement is unpersuasive. MCL 38.105; MSA 15.2005 provides that a tenured teacher whose employment is terminated because of a necessary reduction in staif shall be appointed to the first vacancy for which he is certified and qualified and MCL 38.172; MSA 15.2054 provides that "[n]o teacher may waive any rights and privileges under this act in any contract or agreement made with a controlling board.”

We have considered respondent’s other arguments and find no merit. Respondent gives only cursory treatment to the question whether the petition was timely, asserting that a factual dispute can be deduced from the record.