354 Ark. 11 117 S.W.3d 591
[…] Appellee further argues that the made-whole doctrine is not inconsistent with section 11-9-410, because once an insured employee has been made whole, the insurer’s right to subrogation then arises.

Because the issue now facing this court is one of statutory interpretation, it should be noted at the outset that our review is de novo, as it is for this court to decide what a statute means. Clayborn v. Bankers Std. Ins. Co., 348 Ark. 557, 75 S.W.3d 174 (2002); Fewell v. Pickens, 346 Ark. 246, 57 S.W.3d 144 (2001). With that standard in mind, we now turn to the first issue on appeal.

Section 11-9-410 provides in relevant part:

(a) Liability Unaffected. (1)(A) The making of a claim for compensation against any employer or carrier for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, or his or her dependents, to make a claim or maintain an action in court against any third party for the injury, but the employer or the employer’s carrier shall be entided to reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the action.
(B) If they, or either of them, join in the action, they shall be entitled to a first lien upon two-thirds (2/3) of the net proceeds recovered in the action that remain after the payment of the reasonable costs of collection, for the payment to them of the amount paid and to be paid by them as compensation to the injured employee or his or her dependents.
(2) The commencement of an action by an employee or his or her dependents against a third party for damages by reason of an injury to which this chapter is applicable, or the adjustment of any claim, shall not affect the rights of the injured employee or his or her dependents to recover compensation, but any amount recovered by the injured employee or his or her dependents from a third party shall be applied as follows:
(A) Reasonable costs of collection shall be deducted;
*17(B) Then, in every case, one-third (1/3) of the remainder shall belong to the injured employee or his or her dependents, as the case may be;
(C) The remainder, or so much as is necessary to discharge the actual amount of the liability of the employer and the carrier; and
(D) Any excess shall belong to the injured employee or his or her dependents.

This court examined the application of the made-whole doctrine to this statutory provision in Jaynes, 343 Ark. 143, 33 S.W.3d 161. At issue in Jaynes, was whether an insurance carrier’s lien pursuant to section ll-9-410(a) was absolute.