754 F. Supp. 2d 1084
[…] II. Coverage

Having resolved the threshold issue, the court turns to the merits of Valley Forge’s coverage defense. APL brought this action under section 11580 to the California Insurance Code, which provides that “whenever judgment is secured against the insured ... in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” Cal. Ins.Code § 11580(b)(2). To recover a judgment under section 11580, a plaintiff must prove that:

1) it obtained a judgment for bodily injury, death, or property damage,