Defendant does submit the affidavit of one of his jurors, Charles Stowers. According to the affidavit, Stowers and the other jurors were in the grand jury room waiting to be called into court. Some of the jurors observed Smith being escorted from the courtroom in handcuffs. Smith’s demeanor was abusive. Stowers “assumed” Smith had been convicted. He knew Smith and defendant were allegedly accomplices.
The testimony of a juror may be used to impeach his verdict only in certain limited circumstances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1240 (1978). This statute states, in pertinent part:
(a) Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict, no evidence may be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event, or condition upon the mind of a juror or concerning the mental processes by which the verdict was determined.
(c) After the jury has dispersed, the testimony of a juror may be received to impeach the verdict of the jury on which he served, subject to the limitations in subsection (a), only when it concerns:
*784(1) Matters not in evidence which came to the attention of one or more jurors under circumstances which would violate the defendant’s constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him; or
(2) Bribery, intimidation, or attempted bribery or intimidation of a juror.
Suffice to say that Stowers’ affidavit does not reveal anything permitted by subsection (c)(1) or (2).