450 U.S. 382 67 L. Ed. 2d 312 101 S. Ct. 1495 1981 U.S. LEXIS 84 SCDB 1980-056
[…] The children have never lived together as a family, and are now in four separate placements. Appellants’ attorney stated at oral argument that “the eventual goal of the mother” is to obtain custody of her children, and that she would permit the father to visit them. Id., at 3. There is no evidence on any of these matters in the record because it has been closed since December 1976. Id., at 39.

Moreover, Del. Code Ann., Tit. 13, § 1103 (1975), was amended, effective July 11, 1980, to alter the standard for termination of parental rights. Instead of requiring a finding of “unfitness” as a predicate for termination, the new statute provides for termination if the parents “are not able, or have failed, to plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or his mental and emotional health and development” and:

“a. In the case of a child in the care of an authorized agency: