Id. at 1273.
We next compare this federal generic definition of “attempt” to the Delaware definition of “attempt” for purposes of its state attempt crimes. Under Delaware law, a person is guilty of an attempt crime if that person either “[[Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be,” DeLCode Ann. tit. 11, § 531(1), or if the person “[[Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person,” id. § 531(2).
For purposes of section 531(2), Delaware defines a “substantial step” as “an act or omission which leaves no rea*1244sonable doubt as to the defendant’s intention to commit the crime which the defendant is charged with attempting.”