131 A.D.2d 100
[…] Section 5 of article XVII of the agreement provides that "[a]ny disagreements as to the nature of severity of the infraction will be subject to the Grievance Procedure”. Step four of the grievance procedure provides for a hearing before the grievance committee. Thus, the agreement provides for a hearing on disciplinary charges after the penalty has been imposed.

In contrast, Civil Service Law § 75 (2) provides in pertinent part that: "A person against whom removal or other disciplinary action is proposed shall have written notice thereof and of the reasons therefor, shall be furnished a copy of the charges preferred against him and shall be allowed at least eight days for answering the same in writing. The hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose.” This provision clearly requires a hearing before a disciplinary penalty can be imposed (see also, Civil Service Law § 75 [1], [3]).