We shall affirm for the reasons set forth below.
[…] (a) Consent and acquiescence or best interests.—A juvenile court may grant guardianship of a child only if:
(1) (i) the child does not object;
(ii) the local department:
1. filed the petition; or
2. did not object to the other party filing the petition;
and
(iii) 1. each of the child’s living parents consents:
A. in writing
B. knowingly and voluntarily, on the record before the juvenile court; or
C. by failure to file a timely notice of objection after being served with a show cause order in accordance with this subtitle [.]
§ 5-320(a)(l).
Section 5-321 (c), in turn, provides the following with respect to revocation of consent:
*465(c) Revocation period; waiver.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person may revoke consent to guardianship any time within the later of:
(1) 30 days after the person signs the consent; or
(ii) 30 days after the consent is filed as required under this section.
(2) Consent to guardianship under subsection (a)(2) of this section is irrevocable.
§ 5-321(c).
The plain language of § 5-320(a)(l)(iii)(c) instructs that failure to file a timely notice of objection in this case amounts to a consent to guardianship. Turning to § 5-321 (c), however, we cannot determine from the plain language whether a consent entered by operation of law is revocable. Subsection 5-321 (c)(1) permits revocation of a consent any time within the later of 30 days after a person “signs the consent” or after “the consent is filed as required under this section.” See § 5-321(c)(1). Subsection 5-321(c)(2), in contrast, provides that a consent to guardianship pursuant to § 5-321(a)(2), i.e., “before a judge on the record,” is irrevocable.