We shall affirm for the reasons set forth below.
[…] Walzer v. Osborne, 395 Md. 563, 579, 911 A.2d 427 (2006) (citation omitted); see also Stanford v. Maryland Police Training & Correctional Comm’n, 346 Md. 374, 383-86, 697 A.2d 424 (1997) (construing statute omitting termination of employment as a specific ground to recall a police certification to allow automatic revocation of certification upon termination).
Our examination of the legislative history of the Act leads us to conclude that the Legislature did not intend to permit revocation of consents entered by operation of law. Further, we observe that FL § 5—321 (c)(2), providing that a consent entered before a judge, on the record, is irrevocable, complements FL § 5-321(a)(2), which provides that “[cjonsent to guardianship before a judge on the record shall include a waiver of a revocation period.”
We also disagree with the notion that, because FL § 5-321 (c) does refer to deemed consents that the General Assembly must have purposefully excluded such consents in order to cause them to be revocable.