We shall affirm for the reasons set forth below.
[…] Id. at 478, 687 A.2d 681 (citing Md.Code (2004 Repl.Vol.) FL § 5-322(a) (repealed by 2005 Md. Laws, ch. 464, § 2, p. 2584)). Further, “[t]he order explains in plain language that the parents have the right to object to the guardianship but that, if they wish to object, they must file their objection with the court by the date set forth in the order.” Id. at 479, 687 A.2d 681. The Court then cited § 5-322(d), which, at the time the petition was filed in that case, provided:
(d) Failure to respond or waiver of notification.—If a person is notified under this section and fails to file notice of objection within the time stated in the show cause order or if a person’s notification has been waived under subsection (c) of this section:
(1) the court shall consider the person who is notified or whose notice is waived to have consented to the adoption or to the guardianship; and
(2) the petition shall be treated in the same manner as a petition to which consent has been given.
Md.Code (1991 Repl.Vol.; 1993 Supp.), FL § 5-322(d) (repealed by 2005 Md. Laws, ch. 464, § 2, p. 2584).