These questions require a brief statement of the facts, as revealed by the record.
[…] Under the often-repeated holding of this court that the granting of a motion for continuance is within the sound judicial discretion of the trial court and such action will not be set aside unless there is an abuse of such discretion, it cannot be said that this case should be reversed by reason of the overruling of the motion for continuance.
Tit. 12 O. S. 1941 § 667 provides:
“The court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just; * * *.”
*278And section 668 provides:
“A motion for a continuance, on account of the absence of evidence, can be made only upon affidavit, showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to obtain it, and where the evidence may be; and if it is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show where the witness resides, if his residence is known to the party, and the probability of procuring his testimony within a rea.-sonable time, and what facts he believes the witness will prove, and that he believes them to be true. If thereupon, the adverse party will consent that on the trial the facts, alleged in the affidavit shall be read and treated as the deposition of the absent witness, or that the facts in relation to other evidence shall be taken as proved to the extent alleged in the affidavit, no continuance shall be granted on the ground of the absence of such evidence.”
See Lane v. State, 65 Okla. Cr. 192, 84 P. 2d 807; Hiatt v. State, 67 Okla. Cr. 872, 94 P. 2d 262; Abby v. State, 72 Okla. Cr. 208, 114 P. 2d 499, 115 P. 2d 266; Foster v. State, 79 Okla. Cr. 183, 152 P. 2d 929; Andrews v. State, 84 Okla. Cr. 104, 179 P. 2d 491; Fields v. State, 85 Okla.