These questions require a brief statement of the facts, as revealed by the record.
[…] This motion for continuance was sworn to by defendant, but no other affidavits or proof was offered, and, as above stated, the motion was overruled.
Under the often-repeated holding of this court that the granting of a motion for continuance is within the sound judicial discretion of the trial court and such action will not be set aside unless there is an abuse of such discretion, it cannot be said that this case should be reversed by reason of the overruling of the motion for continuance.
Tit. 12 O. S. 1941 § 667 provides:
“The court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just; * * *.”
*278And section 668 provides: