Facts and Procedural History
[…] Ex parte Waddail, 827 So.2d 789, 794 (Ala.2001). If a literal construction would produce an absurd and unjust result that is clearly inconsistent with the purpose and policy of the statute, such a construction is to be avoided. Ex parte Meeks, 682 So.2d 423 (Ala.1996).”
City of Bessemer v. McClain, 957 So.2d 1061, 1074-75 (Ala.2006)(emphasis omitted).
This unlawful-detainer action involves a dispute between a residential landlord and a tenant. Section 35-9A-461(a) addresses actions by residential landlords “for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief relating to a tenancy.” The Alabama Comment to § 35-9A-461 confirms that “[t]he Unlawful De-tainer [Article], Ala.Code [1975], § 6-6-310 et seq.” — which includes § 6-6-350— “is amended [by this section].” Unlike the statutes at issue in two cases relied upon by the Court of Civil Appeals in this case — State v. Ladner & Co., 346 So.2d 1160, 1161 (Ala.Civ.App.1977), and Mitchell v. State, 351 So.2d 599 (Ala.Civ.App.1977) — and unlike the statute at issue in a third case, Taylor v. Department of Industrial Relations, 409 So.2d 447, 449-50 (Ala.Civ.App.1982), relied upon by the dissenting opinion below, § 35-9A-461(a) specifically provides that actions by residential landlords relating to a tenancy “shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure except as modified by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)