Facts and Procedural History
[…] R. Civ. P., does not apply when computing the time for filing an appeal in cases involving those statutes.
Section 6-6-350, Ala.Code 1975, a part of Alabama’s Unlawful Detainer Article (§ 6-6-310 et seq., Ala.Code 1975), provides:
“Any party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or her by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof, and appeal and the proceedings thereon shall in all respects, except as provided in this article, be governed by this code relating to appeal from district courts.... ”
(Emphasis added.) Section 35-9A-461, a part of Alabama’s Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, § 35-9A-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A landlord’s action for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief relating to a tenancy subject to this chapter shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure except as modified by this chapter.
“(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of Section 12-12-70 [concerning appeals from the district court generally], any party may appeal from an eviction judgment entered by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof. The filing of a timely post-judgment motion pursuant to the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure shall suspend the running of the time for filing a notice of appeal. In cases where post-judgment motions are filed, the full time fixed for filing a notice of appeal shall be computed from the date of the entry in the civil docket of an order granting or denying such motion, or the date of the denial of such motion by operation of law pursuant to Rule 59.1 of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure....”
(Emphasis added.) Finally, Rule 6(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., provides: