504 F.3d 1072
[…] Id. Therefore, for the purposes of the categorical approach, the existence of a separate and distinct crime of being an accessory after the fact precludes inclusion of accessory after the fact liability as part of the statutory definition of the substantive offense.

3. California’s treatment of accessory after the fact liability is equivalent to liability under 18 U.S.C. § 3.

The federal accessory after the fact statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3, states in relevant part, “[wjhoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”5 In order to sustain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 3, the government must prove that a felony was committed, that the defendant had actual knowledge of the principal’s participation in the felony, and that the defendant assisted the principal in order to hinder or prevent the apprehension,