504 F.3d 1072
[…] Any person who shall, without the permission of the owner thereof, take any automobile, bicycle, motorcycle, or other vehicle or motorboat or vessel, for the purpose of temporarily using or operating the same, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.... 9

The distinction between Vehicle Code § 10851(a) and the joy-riding statute was that the joyriding statute required the intent to use or operate the vehicle without the permission of the owner, while “one *1098could conceivably ‘take’ a vehicle in violation of section 10851 without the purpose of using or operating it in violation of section 499b.” People v. Barrick, 33 Cal.3d 115, 187 Cal.Rptr. 716, 654 P.2d 1243, 1255-56 (Cal.1982). Section 499b prohibited not only “the taking of the automobile without permission,” but also required “that the taking be ‘for the purpose of temporarily using or operating the same.’ ” People v. Howard, 57 Cal.App.4th 323, 66 Cal.Rptr.2d 849, 852 (Ct.App.1997).