457 F.2d 1291
[…] Other testimony, by Jebrail, had revealed that he had been informed of the threats against Mrs. Scott and her family and that he (Jeb-rail) was fearful for his own safety because of his knowledge of the threats.

That the incidents of fear tactics used by Marchesani and Stephans against others are admissible is clear from the statute itself. The indictment in this case alleged that appellants used “extortionate means” in attempting to collect an extension of credit from Jebrail; and 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) defines “extortionate means” as “any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.” (Emphasis supplied.) Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 894(b) provides: