457 F.2d 1291
[…] That the incidents of fear tactics used by Marchesani and Stephans against others are admissible is clear from the statute itself. The indictment in this case alleged that appellants used “extortionate means” in attempting to collect an extension of credit from Jebrail; and 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) defines “extortionate means” as “any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.” (Emphasis supplied.) Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 894(b) provides:

“(b) In any prosecution under this section, for the purpose of showing an implicit threat as a means of collection, evidence may be introduced tend*1296ing to show that one or more extensions of credit by the creditor were, to the knowledge of the person against whom the implicit threat was alleged to have been made, collected or attempted to be collected by extortionate means or that the nonrepayment thereof was punished by extortionate means.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, the statute expressly states that evidence of extortionate means applied to others and made known to the victim as in the instant prosecution may be introduced at trial.