51 Cal. App. 3d 879
[…] (3 Corbin, Contracts, § 597, p. 583; Note, Rescission of a Contract for a Mutual Mistake of Fact, 35 Harv.L.Rev. 757, 761.) Suffice it to say that in the case at bench lack of harm or injury to plaintiffs precludes rescission for the alleged mistake of law.

II

Plaintiffs’ contention that the complaint states a cause of action for “constructive fraud” is equally without merit.

Constructive fraud is defined in Civil Code section 1573 as that which consists: “1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; . . .” The complaint fails to allege the statutory elements of constructive fraud.

The breach of duty referred to in Civil Code section 1573 must be one created by a confidential relationship; such a relationship is one of the facts constituting the fraud. (Odorizzi v.