325 Md. 342 601 A.2d 102
[…] Instead, the statute represents the type of economic regulation which has regularly been reviewed under the traditional rational basis test by this Court and by the Supreme Court.

In arguing that the right to recover tort damages in excess of $350,000 for noneconomic injury is an “important personal right” requiring enhanced scrutiny, the plaintiffs rely upon the fact that under common law principles a tort plaintiff could recover his full damages for noneconomic injury. Under Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, however, the common law is subject “to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State.” The common law may also be changed by this Court. Julian v. Christopher, 320 Md. 1, 9, 575 A.2d 735, 739 (1990); McCrory Corp. v. Fowler, 319 Md. 12, 20, 570 A.2d 834, 838 (1990); Wildermuth v. State, 310 Md. 496, 529, 530 A.2d 275, 291-292 (1987); Ireland v.