87 S.W.3d 926
[…] We disagree.

Appellant was charged as an accomplice, in that he apparently did not himself deliver the blows to Wisse that constituted first degree assault or armed criminal action. Missouri has “eliminated the distinction between principals and accessories ... and it is now the law that all persons who act in concert are equally guilty.” State v. Barnum, 14 S.W.3d 587, 591 (Mo. banc 2000). This law is bottomed upon two statutes. Section 562.036 provides that “[a] person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both.”