46 Misc. 2d 607
[…] Moskowitz (supra) must be applied to the facts in this case now before the court.

Furthermore, section 9-310 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides the following: ‘ ‘ When a person in the ordinary course of his business furnishes services or materials with respect to goods subject to a security interest, a lien upon goods in the possession of such person given by statute or rule of law for such materials or services takes priority over a perfected security interest unless the lien is statutory and the statute expressly provides otherwise.”

Section 184 of the Lien Law as amended and effective September 27, 1964 reads as follows: “ A person keeping a garage, hangar or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repair of motor vehicles or of motor cycles as defined by the vehicle and traffic law, or of motor boats as defined by article seven of the navigation law, or of aircraft as defined by article fourteen, of the general business law, and who in connection therewith stores, maintains, keeps or repairs any motor vehicle, *610motor cycle, motor boat, or aircraft or furnishes gasoline or other supplies therefor at the request or with the consent of the owner, whether or not such motor vehicle, motor cycle, motor boat or aircraft is subject to a security interest, has a lien upon such motor vehicle, motor cycle, motor boat or aircraft for the sum due for such storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of such motor vehicle, motor cycle, motor boat or aircraft or for furnishing gasoline or other supplies therefor and may detain such motor vehicle, motor cycle, motor boat or aircraft at any time it may be lawfully in his possession until such sum is paid, except that if the lienor, subsequent to thirty days from the accrual of such lien, allows the motor vehicle, motor cycle, motor boat or aircraft out of his actual possession the lien provided for in this section shall thereupon become void as against all security interests, whether or not perfected, in such motor vehicles, motor cycle, motor boat or aircraft and executed prior to the accrual of such lien, notwithstanding possession of such motor vehicle, motor cycle, motor boat or aircraft is thereafter acquired by such lienor. ’ ’

Section 10-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that the act shall take effect on September 27, 1964.

The car in issue herein was brought to the garage on September 28, 1964, the day after the effective date of the Uniform Commercial Code.