103 P.3d 70 2004 OK CR 36
[…] He maintains the Oklahoma Criminal Discovery Code3 (hereinafter "Code") abrogated the common law "no notice" rule regarding rebuttal witnesses and requires disclosure and endorsement of all known or reasonably anticipated witnesses, including rebuttal witnesses. Accordingly, Davis maintains admission of Parr's and Busby's testimony was error4 Because Davis objected to these witnesses on this basis, this claim. has been preserved for review.

111 Title 22 0.8.2002, § 2002(A)(1)(a) requires the State to disclose upon the defense's request "the names and addresses of witnesses which the State intends to call at trial, together with their relevant, written or recorded statement, if any, or if none, significant summaries of any oral statement." Davis maintains that because the Code does not specifically exclude rebuttal witnesses from the State's compulsory disclogure duty and compels the defense to make known to the State the witnesses the defense intends to call at trial, $ 2002(A)(1)(a) should be construed to require the State to